Top 3 films
Posted by: Anonymous
14th Jun 2007 04:25pm
What are your top 3 films of all time?
I know, I hate that question as much as you probably do! Trying to limit yourself to just 3 films can be a bit ridiculous for those film boff's amongst us, but go on, give it a stab!
I thought this topic might be a good way to uncover some brilliant films - I don't know about you but almost everytime I go to rent a film I walk into the shop and go blank. I know there are so many films still on my 'to see list' but can I remember them? No.
Come on, share your top 3 with me and the rest of Cafestudy! Hopefully between us we can recommend those pearlers out there that you might have missed at the cinema, or those harder to find films that fall under the "arty" category. And next time you're looking for something to watch you might just be inspired by someone's recommendation...
Help Caféstudy members by responding to their questions, or ask your own in Café Chat, and you will get the chance of earning extra rewards. Caféstudy will match these and donate equally to our two chosen Australian charities.
Comments 382
pants
im a bit of a nostalgia buff so my top tree are how green was my valley, random harvest and gone with the wind
theraven
I really love Brandon lee in The Crow, its the movie that claimed his life, its dark and gritty but it has a strong message that love will always triumph over anything, the acting is great and it is just an all round great movie.
2nd, I would have to go with The Punisher, there are quite a few movies based around the punisher and I quite like them all, but especially the latest version with Tom Jane as Frank Castle or as he is better known, the punisher.
3rd pick would have to be the Mad max series of movies, number 2 is probably my favourite, but the others deserve an equal mention because they are just as entertaining and the acting is pretty good and the action and story are quite good too, but the best part would have to be the V8 interceptor, one of the best movie cars of all time.
Anonymous
The Divide - Jean Pierre Tiab's musical genius summed up what it would be like stuck underground in a bunker during a nuclear explosion just through music alone, truly captivating work of art
Fight Club - You can never go wrong with some Fight Club ;)
Insidious- Even though very few movies scare me, Insidious still freaks me out in the scene where they're sitting around the table and out of know where the Demon appears.....
spotwelder
Too hard to narrow it down to three, but three of my favourites are:
The Bicycle Thieves directed by Vittorio Di Sica
Downfall. Brilliant acting by Bruno Ganz.
No Country For Old Men. Another classic from the Coen brothers.
ree
hard to pick three, but here goes, the big chill, classic film, good music. into the wild. and pulp fiction..
notable mention to one flew over the cuckoos nest and annie hall.
Anonymous
Harry Potter
Burlesque
Dirty Dancing
Anonymous
i know im a bit late to this disscussion but i lovvve talking about movies!
ive have always been into the strange movies so my fave three are:
- the artist -- it came out not too long ago but really good
- Narco -- french movie about a guy with Narcolepsy (suddenly falling aspleep randomly) hilarious
and - triplettes of belleville -- i absolutly love this movie!!!
try them out!! amazing
spotwelder
The Triplets of Belleville (French animated movie) is a treat.:-)
Anonymous
my fav all time movies are
Jurassic park
big trouble in little china
expendables!!
killy
Firstly "Goodfellas", classic movie brilliant acting & fantastic cast...Second "Rebecca" the original one of my all time classics. Lastly Aliens (the second installment) love them all but this was the best. There are other movies I love, but these are my most watched.
sony
tangled,charlly n his chocolate factory,n harry pottor.
pommie
top three films for me are:
1. Dirty Dancing
2. Titanic
3. inbetweeners
CarnageKitty
in no order:
MindHunters
The Lion King
Pirates of the Carribean: At Worlds End.
there are so many more of my favourites but they were the 1st to come into my head
chenxi8
Simple.
The Dark Knight Rises
Battleship
War of the Worlds
The Pres
My top 3 movies, I would have to say The Dark Knight is #1 (however reading some general press notes about The Dark Knight Rises - this may move down 1 spot).
The next movie would have to be Back to the Future, and I find it hard to pick my 3rd - probably would have to be Cannonball Run, which I know is a wierd one however it just takes me back to my youth, original comedies, no cares in the world, and general non thought proviking cinema which starred a lot of A list stars of that era.
Like I mentioned earlier my list may change, and the 3rd one is always based on what I watch at that moment. Good question!
pants
how green was my valley , gone with the wind and random harvest
Ganic12
1. Avatar
2.Casablanca
3.Lord of Rings
rumil
I like Lord of the rings series , Ip man and transformers films
david
the ten commandments
dead poets society
star wars
J.Alice8
"Dr Strangelove,or how I learned to love the bomb" has to be in anybody's top three. Even without the political satire, Peter Sellers' comedic genius can stand by itself. At the other end of the spectrum is "The Yearling" with a very young Gregory Peck. Anybody who does not bawl his/her eyes out has not cared for another living being. "To Kill a Mockingbird" shows the dramatic presence of Gregory Peck and could be paired with "The Yearling". And "Gone With The Wind", even with its chronological errors, shows how an epic should be made.
J.Alice8
avalonlady
GONE WITH THE WIND...
TITANIC....
LORD OF THE RINGS [ TRILOGY ]
but i also love the terminator and the first alien movie.
kitekat
I love The deer hunter. One flew over the cuckoos nest and Apocalypse now. The Deer hunter being my favourite.
chookybo
There are so many great movies out there. I agree with most of the above posted. I think I would have to go with - in no particular order:
Waking Ned Devine - an extremely funny Irish film
Avatar
Chocolat
Coming in very close to above are
All the Harry Potter movies
All the Indiana Jones movies
All the Lord of the Rings movies
All the Pirate of the Carabean movies
Australia
The Lake House
While You Were Sleeping
I know you only wanted 3 but there are so many great movies out there and all the above I love to watch again and again.
niv
james bond, star wars, star trek
Pat
'The Help' 'Forest Gump' 'Red Dog'
Anonymous
for me it is-
Hangover (i still need to see number 2)
I am legend
Superbad
Anonymous
Ummmmmm I would have to sayy 8 Mile, cause its legendary, Mission Impossible and ummmmm probably awesomus maximus cause its unreally funny. This is a REALLY hard question i could go on forever but these r probably the ones i watch the most lol
wykesk67
Shawshank Redemption, Dead Man Walking and Schindlers list not necessarily in that order, I like them because they are based on true stories, it makes you stop and think about life and how easy it is to take the wrong road.
2shap
its like choosing your favorite children but if I must..
1) the shawshank redemption
2) the gladiator
3) se7en
kimc
#1 - Collateral, I can't get enough of this film
#2 - The Pursuit of Happyness, very inspirational
#3 - Forrest Gump, it's a family favourite and combines so many themes into one masterpiece!
verity
Sorry to be a geek but the Film that first made a big impression was Star Wars. That opening scene blew me away! Any of the "Harry Potter" films would have to be second, the whole series has been a joy to watch. The last but by no means the least would be "Kick Ass". Full of action and funny one liners. Of course you do realize
if you asked me tomorrow the list would probably change! Movies are so subjective and reflect your mood at the time you're watching them. Ive recently been watching movies on the "Comedy Channel" that I found hilarious first time round but they seem a little lame now!!
sprinkles
On the Waterfront with Marlon Brando. Its so inspiring.
Ghost Town with Ricky Gervais and Tea Leoni.Its the most charming modern movie I've seen for a decade. I watch it whenever I'm feeling pissy:)
Batman Returns with Michelle Pfeiffer.
Also, Up, a beautiful kids movie.
and...
Tootsie, my favorite comedy of all time.
Whatever Happened To Baby Jane with Bette Davis and Joan Crawford.
Beware My Lovely and Clash By Night with Robert Ryan.
Wizard of Oz.
(this is more like my top 30!)
Heidi
My three top favourites are ones
~The pursuit of happyness, a great true story of rags to riches of one man and his son.
~Avatar, awesome graphics! great storyline and keeps you on the edge of your seat.
~The notebook, for the hopelessly romantic among us, this ones a classic.
Anonymous
The Proposal....because it lets you relax and opens up a whole new view to family views that most people forget. And how to appreciate the people in your life for what they are worth.
The Devils Advocate....because it shows how completely deceitful the law can be. And how dealing dishonestly can ruin your life in a very short time.
Sarah's Choice....a film that has certainly remained unheralded be most but has amazing values. I love the morals of this movie! A beautiful mix of love, happiness, heartbreak and the aches of life.
Hartmut
1. Blade Runner
2. Shane
3. Some Like it Hot
butcher1
Lots of good films out there but my all time favourite is Unforgiven by Clint Eastwood which won the best picture Oscar in the early 90s. Also About Shmidt with Jack Nicholson, and a small Aussie film from a few years ago called 2:37 which was Teresa Palmer's first role.
Nikki
I fear judgment.....
1. Dirty Dancing
2. Teen Wolf
3. Back to the Future
King Lurr
The original Dune, Serenity & Sin City
3lions
Austin Powers 1,2,3 Baby!
judith42
Dirty Dancing
Ghost
Titanic
and so many more!
goodgirl
Hi,
yeah 3 best - Casablaca, Amadeus, and 84 Charing Cross Road. I could go On and On and On I liked the Unforgiven too (that's the Clint E, Gene H, and Morgan F one, right?) I though Mel's Hamlet was pretty good, and The World According to Garp, Hearts in Atlantis, Psycho, Superman 1, Shane, but I guess my all time favourite, today anyways, is To Kill A Mockingbird
Jozef
Number 3 - Might be a bit lame but the never ending action, humour and just the lifestyle these guys depict in the film makes me love it - Bad Boys 2!
Number 2 - is a movies that combines my love for sport, commerce and socialising and the result when the two combine - "Any Given Sunday" starring Al Pacino, Cameron Diaz, Dennis Quaid and Jamie Foxx among many others.
Number 1 - The role that showed that Clint Eastwood really arrived as an actor - The Good, The Bad and The Ugly! - No fancy special effects, every character played to perfection and a climax that is as riveting as it was back in the 60's!
Shelly
I think the three best movies would have to be:
Calamity Jane,
Titanic
Pretty Woman
but how can you stop at three, I have several movies that I could watch over and over again, not just old but new ones as well.
janecody
Sunshine - from the 1973 Starring Christina Raines and Cliff de young.
Who will love my children - Starring Anne Margaret
Mask - Starring Cher
Shay-Dee
Hmmm I am not a big movie buff, but 3 movies that have stuck with me are:
Starman ~ David Bowie
Pay It Forward
Dirty Dancing
cmayfield91
(500) Days of Summer
One Perfect Day
The Girl Next Door
3 fantastic movies :)
cj
Well it depends on my mood ... but the first 3 that come to mind today are
- Dogma
- Dirty Dancing
- Charlies Angels
;-)
kezza
I have to say that I agree with just about all the choices of everyone who has joined this forum. MY 3 choices are !. One flew over the cuckoos nest.-I love Jack Nicholson. 2. The Notebook and 3. The Green Mile. Ask you can tell, I cant get enough of Stephen King.
Maloo
I actually find this an easy one. They're oldies so I am may now look daggy but these are truly my favourite
1 The Sound of Music
2. Grease
3. Mamma Mia
But To Kill a Mockingbird deserves an honourable mention. It's one of those movies that actually outdid the book..
Pauly571
Gone with the Wind
Titanic
Star Wars Trilogy
Anonymous
Hotel Rwanda, yes very harrowing but eye opening, I had NO idea what had gone on there at that time.
Mao's Last Dancer, made me cry.
Bride and Predujice, so funny.
Kassie
Love actually, and Shawshank redemption. Haven't got a number 3.
Shell
My most favourite movies of all time are
Dirty Dancing
Jaws
Ghost
All very different, all very good -
Anonymous
Finding Nemo
The Never Ending Story
Billy Maderson
Anonymous
My top 3 films are The Sound of Music, The Wizard of Oz & Terms of Endearment
Cher
My favourite movie of all times now this is showing my age i love The Sound of Music, and Moa's Last Dancer, I am also a Die Hard, Bruce Willis fan luv all his movies.
Anonymous
the assassin, now called the point of no return with bridget fonda
the boy in striped pyjamas
wanted
mrsunicorn
iT IS HARD TO JUST PICK 3 BUT HERE GOES THE DEBT COLLECTOR - BILLY CONNOLLY
TUESDAYS WITH MORRIE, THE GOLDEN COMPASS
Brie
Hmm This is hard
Zodiac - I loved how it focused on the characters and not the serial killer
The Spirit
Vanity Fair - One very underated film
Anonymous
three best films easily the green mile,shawshank redemption and the colour purple!
Helcat
Shawshank Redemption - I noticed on many a list!
The Inspector General - the genius of Danny Kay
Bright Star - current film which I think would end up being on people's lists of best all time films....
lamyaa
Titanic
Forrest Gump
Not Without My Daughter
These are the best movies of all time!
Anonymous
Face Off
Finding Nemo
Wit
natmilanovic
I too would have to say Oceans 11, Shawshank Redemption and for the movie to which I have laughed like never before The Hangover!!! I was in tears...
coulinjo
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Fight Club
Lost in Translation
Zipper79
Top 3 films of all time - that's difficult. Happenstance (French film), Grave of the Fireflies, Where Wild Things Are
kezza
All time favourite- The Notebook. . . . boohoo, 2nd One flew over the cuckoos nest and lastly Close encounter of the third time. Yeah I can hear you all now, but you had to be there.
Colie
I think I have a million favourites! I decided to just list 3 of my favourite Romantic Comedy flicks. They're not huge flicks and in no particular order. See what you think!!
Ever After
While You Were Sleeping
Heart And Souls (A charming Robert Downey Jr. film)
dugong
Million dollar baby, shawshank redemption, bucket list
dugong
I haven't seen a lot of movies but there are still a lot that i think will be good like gran torino, history of violence, the crow and others.
pjohnw
so many great movies , so many great memories , so here's my top three
1. The searchers (1939) probably John Wayne's greatest performance , apart from Hondo , which he made in the '50's
2. The Outlaw Josie Wales , Clint Eastwood at his best , everytime i watch this it seems to get better and better
3. Flame (1974) staring '70's rock band Slade , very gritty drama about the ups and downs of a rock band trying to make it big in the '60's.Not a well known movie , but if you ever get the chance to see it , you will be surprised
Hartmut
Clint's "Unforgiven'" was his best western; ranking right next to 'Shane' , 'High Noon', 'Dances With Wolves' or 'Once Upon a Time in The West' , to name just a few of real top Westerns.
pjohnw
Sorry , The Searchers was made in 1956 , one of his other big movies Stagecoach was 1939. my mistake.
Yellowshirts
Im Going to go with The Dark Knight number 3. it has some of the most memorable characters ive seen in a movie in a long time
number 2 goes to Black Hawk Down. the cinematograpy and art style is brilliantly executed.
number 1 my all time favourite movie goes to Man on Fire. this movie has one of the most engrossing stories in cinema today. dakota fanning and denzel make you feel the emotion through out the entire movie.
Mhairi
While not the greatest film of all time or in any way close, I recently had the pleasure of watching a lovely Adelaide film called "The Marriage of Figaro" - not to be confused with the original it is a love story with a twist. Well worth seeing on a lazy sunday or if you just need some light feel good movie to fill in a couple of hours. As for my three top films, I can't go past Disney (yes I am a mother of young children, a kindy teacher and former nanny)
mick
Usual Suspects would have to be up there! I will have to think about the other 2.
Hartmut
Careful, there are so few movies around! Ha ha has!
Jabucat
Only three? Um ---- LA Confidential, Fried Green Tomatoes at the Whistle Stop Cafe, Hidden Dragon Crouching Tiger. Phew that was difficult! I just love movies!!
JoniJoni
I just love The Shawshank Redemption, The Remains of the Day, and Chocolat
Anonymous
Seems you haven't "uncovered" any brilliant films from the list so far.
Here's three which appear in my top ten:
Diva - 1981. This is a MUST see. Cult classic. It's about a mix up in some tapes. Crazy chase, beautiful music, strange characters. Jean-Jacques Beineix directed.
The Moon In The Gutter – 1982. Also Beineix direction. With a young Gerard Depardieu and Nastasia Kinsky (was this her debut?). Interesting cinematography – full of symbolism. Kinsky’s entry into the film quite breath taking. The ice-eating scene MUST be a classic!
A Letter to Brezhnev – I saw this at Opening Night of the 9th Adelaide Film Event in 1986. Sticks in my mind as a great little film. Highly entertaining. Commentary on the cold war times. Soundtrack by a new (at the time) Liverpool (?) group Bronski Beat. (And Fine Young Cannibals!!) Definitely retro. Love stories not usually my scene. Would be a chick flick but the music and storyline make it worthwhile.
Could easily supply other great films often forgotten
klr239
shawshank redemption, lord of the rings, star wars
muzz
my favourites are Hunt for Red October,Dam Busters & American Gangster
muszz sydney
cas
Not an easy one - so many good films have been made over the years - Including some very early ones such as Gaslight! Some of my more memorable ones would include:
To Kill a Mockingbird (georgeos Greg Peck!)
Cape Fear
Almost anything with Johnny Depp (cute!)
and perhaps Cabaret
Mia90
-Grease
-The Notebook
-The Hangover
There's so many more that i love but these are the 3 that always stand out. And 3 of the few that i can watch over and over again all day long..i also have heaps of childhood favorites like The Mighty Ducks, Richie Rich, Home Alone, Parent Trap etc. that always make me laugh.
Lani6
Aladdin - classic Disney. Love Robin Williams.
Sleepy Hollow - Tim Burton directing, Johnny Depp starring, Danny Elfman composing. Need I say more?
Monty Python's Life of Brian - the best MP film.
northwinds
Ferris Bueller's Day Off
I am Sam
The Italian Job (remake)
dacoopman
The Usual Suspects
The Shawshank Redemption
Casablanca
Bub
An Officer and A Gentleman
Dirty Dancing
Almost Famous
Cathy
The Godfather movies. Gone With the Wind. Ben Hur.
Gaby
Ghost, Rocky Horrow Picture Show, Die Hard
solstice
Ghost
Hamburger Hill
Shrek series
Muffinguy
Wow difficult, but i would have to say:
1. "Naked Lunch" - for it's eccentricity and depiction of William S Burroughs.
2. "Angel Heart" - Great story and feel to the film.
3. "Blade Runner" - simply great sci fi / drama / action movie.
spotwelder
The Bicycle Thieves (Italy)
Come And See (Russia)
The Rules Of The Game (France)
jgb
pride and prejudice, the railway children, the scarlet and the black (based on true story), but I could add many more that are favorites!!
Nug
Gone with The Wind
Citizen Kane
Dr. Zhivago
Anonymous
wind in the willows, i am ledgend, king solomons island
Myk
My all time favourite is Jean Cocteau's "Orphee" with Maria Casares as Death; then Ingmar Bergman's "Smiles of a Summer Night"; after that I have difficulty in deciding between Mel Brooks' "The Producers" (the original film NOT the musical) and the Marx Brothers "Night at the Opera".
Anonymous
Nice selection. Must check them out.
Mine were for your interest (in case you can't see them in the 29 pages...
Diva - 1981. This is a MUST show. Cult classic. Jean-Jacques Beineix directed. Which leads to the next choice
The Moon In The Gutter – 1982. Also Beineix. With a young Depardieu andNastasia Kinsky (was this her debut?). Interesting cinematography – full of symbolism. Hmm Kinsky’s entry into the film quite breath taking (even for me!). The ice-eating scene MUST be a classic!
A Letter to Brezhnev – I saw this at Opening Night of the 9th Adelaide Film Event 1986. Sticks in my mind as a great little film. Highly entertaining. Commentary on the cold war times. Soundtrack by a new Liverpool (?) group Bronski Beat. (And Fine Young Cannibals!!) Definitely retro
rach
want a comedy - dumber and dumber ( light hearted comedy)
want a thriller - kiss the girls ( keeps you on the edge of your seat)
want a action - blown away ( always something happening keeps you interested)
pictonian
My top 3 films. Lord of the rings, Titanic, and Mamma Mia. I like variety
Trishii
Shawshank Redemption
Hotel Rwanda
Maria Full of Grace
All wonderful, thought provoking films.
Anonymous
I would have to say i have always enjoyed the film 300 its in my top 3 along with dunb and dumber and step brothers
Hartmut
Hi fellowliness and fellows,
Best Western: Shane
Best SF : Blade Runner
Best Comic: Some Like it Hot
(bonus)
Best Epic: Spartacus
If you do not like any of the above - then you must be dead. Enjoy it while it lasts!
Hartmut :-)
Hartmut
12 Angry Men was a indeed a good, solid drama, but I would say 'On the Waterfront' or "From here to Eternity' - had a bit more 'bite'.
I liked Tom Cruise only in 'Interview with a Vampire' . He always seems to be "acting" , not like Alec Guinness - who became the person he portrait.
Hartmut
12 Angry Men was a indeed a good, solid drama, but I would say 'On the Waterfront' or "From here to Eternity' - had a bit more 'bite'.
I liked Tom Cruise only in 'Interview with a Vampire' . He always seems to be "acting" , not like Alec Guinness - who became the person portrait.
stratman
Best Western I agree Shane - just watched it again the other day.
Best drama 12 Angry Men - great courtroom drama
Best ? Last Samurai Not a big tom cruise fan but this film is one of his best IMO
Anita
wow choosing 3 films is pretty tricky... well i love
'the notebook'...great movie and even better as a book
'the green mile' and
'the butterfly effect' loved the story line..a must see movie
RNG
I remember beginning totally mesmorised by STAR WARS as a teenage. It was so far fetched and out of the normal scope of what I had scene up to that point, I still enjoy it and all that have come after it.
More recently I have been enthralled by big screen movies like Harry Potter, Lord of the Rings & The Pirates(trilogy).
And for the sheer fun of it Shrek.
Mojo
Pulp Fiction, the movie that saved John Travolta's career. Lock Stock & Two Smoking Barrels, which ignighted Jason Stathom's movie career and One Flew Over the Cuckoos Nest - one of the greatest book to movie titles ever made.
Jen
Dead Poets Society
The Princess Bride
Blast from the Past
DAVEID
A number of recent films readily come to mind, but thinking back to movies that really made an impact during the course of my life, I have settled on The Great Escape, The Magnificent Seven, One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest.
skinny
Movies I will always love & never forget are Picnic at Hanging Rock, Sa****ay Night Fever & Flash Dance:)
Lani6
Arsenic and Old Lace - classic black and white with Cary Grant
Plots with a View - black comedy starring Alfred Molina
Aladdin - classic Disney, classic music, classic Robin Williams
granma
Titanic
An Officer Anjd A Gentleman
The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button
Katie8
I have always enjoyed slightly "off centre" films that are unusual. Whilst it is difficult to allocate only 3 films as my favourite, I have given it some thought and have decided on these three:
1. Harold & Maude: Is a black comedy dating back to 1971 starring the wonderful Ruth Gordon and Bud Cort. The details can be found on this website: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0067185/ It is a very unique love story that may not appeal to everyone (due to the dark and twisted turns of the topic) and some may regard it as somewhat dated. However, it is, in my opinion, an absolutely hilarious and wonderful movie to watch due to the optimistic "live and let live" attitudes of its lead, Maude (played by Ruth Gordon). The role of Harold's mother, Mrs Chasen, is outstandingly played by Vivian Pickles. If you have never seen this movie, you are in for a treat!
2. Midnight Cowboy: Is another really unusual (platonic) love story between two down and out men. John Voight plays a very gullible and vulnerable cowboy and Dustin Hoffman stars in what I consider to be one of his best roles as "Ratso". Some of the psychedelic party scenes in the movie are dated and some people may find the subject matter rather depressing. However, as the movie progresses you come to understand the bond that forms between these two men and how wonderful and sensitive is the portrayal of these two lost souls. I found it a thoroughly heart warming movie and I defy anyone not to shed a tear or two at the end of this movie.
3. Fried Green Tomatoes: Is one of my all time favourites for so many reasons. I absolutely love Kathy Bates role in this movie and Jessica Tandy is a delight.
greece
king kong
fast and the furious
strangers
greece
greece
i wish they didnt make films about greek history as they get the facts wrong and make us look like loosers even with alexandra the great who is greek im a greek and i know the real of greece
Lord Belligerent
Well,
That's a challenge...
I could be showing my age here...
1. Wings of Desire
2. 2001:A Sapce Odysee
3. Breakfast at Tiffany's
I'm tired of the "remakes' and "reinterpratations" of old films, especially movies like The Italian Job and the garbage that passes for the "Oceans" franchise, trying to relive or re-invent a mood, feeling or style, never works. But I suppose, originality is no longer relevant,as long as you tie in all the marketing and merchandise. the only original ideas are coming out of Pixar and they are using some very old but very sound ideas, just making them contemporary.
diverdan
Hi all,
My favourite all time movies are as follows.
1) Stephen King. Christine. 2 Hrs Approx (M)
2) Stephen King. Rose Red. 4.5 Hrs. Approx (M15+)
3) John Christopher's. Tripod Trillogy 4 disc's 8 Hrs. Approx (G)
I hope that this is some sort of good recommendation for you. if you would like some more info just ask.
J J 55
my top 3 films would have to be the princess bride, the hot chick, pirates of the caribean
mara
A beautiful mind, I am Sam. Sopies choice
mara
A beautiful mind, I am Sam. Sopies choice
Anonymous
my top 3 films are Conair, i just love this movie it has action and drama and without fail i have balled my eyes out by the end of it. next would be the notebook, it is my all time favourite love story, then the 3rd would be 2008 remake of halloween! horror is my all time favourite movie catagory and this movie was shockingly awesome and the kid who played michael myers as a youngster was brilliant and believable.
Tina86
thats a a toughie, but i'd have to say
My best friends wedding
moulin rouge
karate kid 1
lindaxo
Memoirs of a Geisha
Transformers
That Thing You Do
hitch
M Hulot's Holiday, Rififi, The Party
rumandcoke
zulu blazing saddles the innocents
seriph
Slum Dog Millionaire
Les Miserables - 1996 FRENCH non-musical film, with Jean-Paul Belmonodo
Blade Runner
Anonymous
Top 3 movies well...3 out of the many would be...... 'Ice Age" (thanks to my kids). 'Norbit' (thanks to my partner)
and my all time favourite movie 'Life' (thanks to Eddie Murphy).
Yes...Im a comedy buff......
jordy58
I like films that are a bit different, in fact, weird even.
Blue Velvet
Coffee and Cigarettes
Life of Brian
How about the worst films everyones seen?
Burkey
Shawshank Redemption,Stand By Me,A Beautiful Mind
Never had a nickname
Godfather Part 1
Shane
Breakfast at Tiffanys
elvisrowena
Pulp Fiction
the Shawshank Redemption
Resevoir Dogs
Adam
A lot of people seem to have nominated recent movies - is it because we can't remember more than a a few years back ? And how can you come up with just three movies ? I tend to classify movies into those I'd see again and the rest (which I wish I'd never seen at all) and it depends on your mood at the time. But if I had to come up with just 3 movies:
1. Strictly Ballroom - I went to premier in Sydney and it made me cry when Paul Mercurio started dancing alone without music and then Barry Otto (the father) started a slow hand clap. It must be a father & sun thing. The next week I went to the premier on the Gold Coast and my father-in-law (who drinks, smokes, sears and drives heavy earth moving equipment for a living) was sitting next to me and that scene made me cry again. I was really embarrassed when the lights came on but when I looked at my father-in-law... he was crying too !
2. Happy Feet - OK, so maybe I can only remember a few years back too but I only recently saw this movie on Foxtel and I started watching it half way through. It's a kid's movie but it had everything. It made me laugh, cry, angry, scared (well, maybe not THAT scared). It was such a great movie that as soon as it finished I switched over to Showtime 2 to watch it again. Then I watched it 2-3 more times that week and made my friends watch it too. Here I am a 47 year old guy watching a cartoon movie like a 3 year old.
3. Blade Runner - what a cool movie. So different. It didn't try to explain everything and left us up in the air. It wasn't a rosy future full of promise. And the music - I went out and bought the soundtrack. I especially like that Rutger Hauer passage when he's dying : "If you could what my eyes have seen..." It gives me goose bumps thinking about it even now.
Hartmut
"If you could see what I have seen... battleships burning on the shoulder of Orion, seabeams glittering in the darkness. All these moments will be lost....., like .. tear drops in the rain. ...time to die.
I have not seen "Blade Runner" (one of my favorites) for ages, but I wonder, how many words of dialogue can people remember from their nominated best movies?
Never had a nickname
My three best films of all time are
Shane
The Godfather
Breakfast at Tiffanys
shazza
I love the lord of the rings trilogy
An Affaire to remember
Remember the titans
Anonymous
Grease
Dirty Dancing
Ghost
Yip 3 great classics Love em!!!
jordy
my top 3 would have to be, Stardust, the lake house and the notebook the note bokk always makes me cry even though i watch it all the time.........
Trickster
My top three are:
The Dark Knight
A NIghtmare on Elm Street
The Breakfast Club
wwmgolfer
top 3 films
Lord of the Rings Trillogy
Star Wars Series
Ghost
jordy58
Blue Velvet...........Erasurehead..........Fahrenheit 451
But ask me tomorrow and they would probably be different
jaz
Cry Baby
Rocky Horror Picture Show
Legally Blonde
enhsu
Gatacca
The Red Violin
Mr Hollands Opus
:)
Isabel
one of the latest movies I have seen is "Welcome To The Sticks" a french movies that leaves you smiling and a great comedy,
Old time favorite is the Terminatior, and The King and I with Yul Bryner in it.
Bo
The Usual Suspects, What's Eating Gilbert Grape?, Fried Green Tomatoes (at the Whistlestop Cafe)
Goulah
I have no idea why but I love a truly bad movie - as most have said in here it is so hard to choose but in this category I would have to say "The Claw" about an anti matter monster from outer space.
An incredibly thought provoking movie I was very impressed with was "Pan's Labyrinth. I was so engrossed that it took me ten minutes for it to sink in that the movie was in Spanish with sub ***les.
Trying to find movies that I put on my list I went from science fiction to drama to comedy and then decided on the movie that was a moment of "growing up" for me, going from a girl to a woman.
"Lipstick" was a film about revenge given for violence against two sisters. I horrified myself by cheering along - with nearly 99% of the [female] audience - when the man who attacked the girls was shot in the groin by one of them. It was a rude shock for me that a movie could skew my pacifistic tendencies so drastically.
Goulah
Sorry the word the machine objected to was sub t i t l e s.
Snookums
1. Gone with the wind - a cl***ic
2. The Shawshank Redemption - why did the call it that?
3. Love Actually - a feel good movie with a great sound track!
come high on my list but I see on average 50 films a year and every year there is a "sleeper" that surprises and delights. This year loved "The Savages" and :Juno" was a favourite in 2007/ "Little Miss Sunshine" was another recent memorable one
Jack
All time Favourite is "Chocolat" with Johnny Depp. Oh so love him in this film, he is so yummy.
"Valley Girl" is second, with Nicholas Cage. He is so sweet and innocent in this film (not) no he's so young it's almost sickening.
"Footloose" with Kevin Bacon. I love the music. And Kevin is so young and trim in this film. Did you spot Sarah Jessica Parker in this film?
kezza052
Ghost,Speed & Mamma Mia!
Larissa
My top three at the moment are :
Beyond Borders, as it really re-inspired my desire to work for the UN (and also inspired me to study foreign languages to ***ist this)
American Beauty - the cinematography is just brilliant, the art behind it is wonderful
PS I love you - just because it is beautiful. And no matter how cliched it may be, it still manages to remind you to appreciate the good things in life, and to love, forgive, show comp***ion.
kk77
I like Big Trouble in Little China, Singin' in the Rain and Princess Bride....i'm really showing my age hey?!!??
delight
The beautiful mind
The never ending story
Brokeback mountain
Anonymous
Princess Bride
Fight Club
Annie Hall
and please don't argue, i'm always right.
sez
Lord of the Rings (any one if I can't have all three!), The Princess Bride and Beaches.
elle
road to perdition layer cake smokin aces
Micky
Apartment Zero. Great movie, one of the first for Colin Firth with great performance by Hart Bochner as well set in South America.
Man Facing Southeast. South American film as well which was ripped off by Kevin Spacey in K-Pax. Original far superior.
Tie for 3rd place between Amorres de Perros (Loves a Bitch) and City of Gold. Both great films.
butcher1
Tough to pick three but mine would be Unforgiven (the Oscar winning Clint Eastwood film from the early 90's - very dark, very intriguing western), the Sixth Sense (I didn't see the surprise end coming and got a shock when everything fell into place) and The Gangs of New York (apparently this is what NY was like at that time in history, with parts of it just owned by rival gangs).
Anonymous
Ummmm...
In no particular order:
1. The Terminal - I love this move, could never watch it too many times! :)
2. Green Mile - sooo sad!
3. Forest Gump - amazing movie!
cheeky_gal
Best three: Forrest Gump, Shawshank Redemption and Schindler's list.
jono
Well, it can't be Citizen Kane because that's what ageing critics all say!
How about:
1.Barton Fink (truly a secret history of the American Century!)
2. The Third Man. Perfect Film Noir in a bombed out Vienna...
3.The Magnificent Seven: without CGIs, absurd stunts this great Western still manages to be (almost) the most quoted and loved of the genre ever...
mpz28427
this is a hard one, but "superman" would have to be there, (as it was the first time a comic book hero was taken serious, and done properly), next would have to be "the right stuff", with the early space program, and the third one would have to be "blade runner" theres plenty more i could say, but picking just three movies is so hard, i think you could have had a top ten, and you would still have movies that wouldn't be on the list.
greeny22
My top threee
tough choice butt...
3. Bra Boys
2. Employe of the month
1. Dude wheres my car
Anonymous
No particular order:
1. The Godfather.
Everybody knows The Godfather, it is the greatest mob movie of all time, if not greatest movie, period.
The cinematics where riviting, the final score is some of the best work this world has ever seen. Plus a great cast: Marlon Brando, Al Pacino. The sequels where good but where never to match the original. 10 stars out of 5 would be the correct rating for this movie.
2. Black Circle Boys.
Very rarely seen or heard of, the Black Circle Boys is a underappreciated true story. Check it out, it's worth a watch at least.
3. The Butterfly Effect.
You get to see Ashton Kutcher for the first time, acting differently to Kelso from that 70's show (which he ruled anyway) and he showed he could be a serious actor if the movie felt right for him. Awesome storyline, very well done!
apdingle
Top 3 Movies? At least at the moment I would have to say (In no particular order):
Serenity - Its part Western, Part SciFi, Part Horror, Part Comedy...pretty much part everything.
Hellboy - Whats not to love about a big red demon from hell defending the world?
Star Wars Trilogy (The original and only I'll recognise) & the Lord of the Rings Trilogy. Yes, I know thats now 9 movies in total, (Or 4 of you count Trilogies as 1 movie each. Bos Sets!) but maths was never my strong point, and even though I presently prefer LOR to Star Wars by a small margin, I will never forget the orignal Star Wars experience as a youngster.
Pip
At number one - The Lion in WInter with Hepburn, O'Toole and Anthony Hopkins in his movie role.
Number 2 - South Pacific - the remake with Glenn Close and Harry Connick Jnr
Number 3 - Rope - Alfred Hitchcock at his best with a brilliant performance from all the cast especially James Stewart. Even the more brilliant as each scene is approx 10 mins in length and is continuously acted. If you havent seen this, it is a must!
Richo
This one certainly took some thought Eddie.
1. (not because I think is the best, just because it was the first one I though of) - Clerks - Quite possibly the funniest movie ever made. Shot entirely in black and white on a budget of just $15,000.
2. Speaking of top 3's or in this case top 5 lists - High Fidelity - The greatest movie to feature the tops lists, also staring John Cusack (awesome actor).
3. Now this one was very hard to decide, but I've gone with probably the best movie to feature surfing, war, parties, death, tears, and definite laughter - Big Wednesday.
If your out there reading this, and you haven't seen any of these classic titles, your missing out man, chicks with dicks.
Paulie
Mad Max 2, Bladerunner, Blow Up. Nice to George Miller at the front...
catsgocosmic
My top 3 films of all time are Papillion with Dustin Hoffman and Steve McQueen. Its the type of life that we all respect but would never voluntarily want to emulate. The Colour Purple with Whoopi Goldberg. It shows me the tragic but respected life of Black women through the ages. Spiderman with Tobey McGuire, Kirsten Dunst, Willem Dafoe, and James Franco. I love a story where the superhero is human and has the same problems growing up as you and I, as well as superhero problems too. I also like the loyalty and devotion of a nephew to his Uncle and Aunt.
admiral
Beauty is in the eye of the beholder!
Certainly the old favourites rate very well.
The special effects that are available now can enhance the experience but can one go past Gone with the Wind
A special picture is little known but coming out during WWII it had (on me at that time under 10) a great effect.
Bataan was the fictional epic of USA soldiers fighting in Bataan.
Another that has overcome the effects of time is Over the Rainbow. Still a favourite with children and many adults
wishnik
Id have to say lord of the rings ... i loved them all. Pirates of the carribean was hilarious and just to mix it up Pulp fiction simply because it was such an out there film at the time.
unquelean
"Walkabout" Semi-abstract, layered film by NicholasRoeg. Superb use of music, magnificent photography, artistic and sensitive story.
"The Kid", silent film by Charles Chaplin, evoking pathos, merriment, and wonder.
"Dr. Strangelove" Stanley Kubric (?), motivated by pacifist sentiment, it uses humour to make its point. Cinematography, direction, set design, acting, scripting, etc. as near perfection as I have ever seen.
jasperjen
Nearly 60 years of filmwatching and the owner of about 1200 soooo hard But I still cant go past Gone With the Wind for Grandeur
Never Say GoodBye an old Rock Hudson film from the 50's for a lasting Memory story line has stayed in my head for 45 years and a film from the 1920's The General a Buster Keaton Film a silent film of sheer Comic Brilliance.
Duffo
Rocky 1
Rocky 2
Rocky 4
emmalou
Juno
Twilight (being made into film- comes out in December -can't wait)
27 Dresses
Voxael
Fight Club - one of Edward Norton's best roles and definately Brad Pitt's best one ever.
The Last Samurai - who'd have thunk it? A powerful, strongly emotive film staring Tom Cruise.
Hero (undubbed version) - a visually stunning wire-fu epic staring Jet Li, don't even need subtitles to take a lot away from this film.
stinger
Life of Brian
Shawshank Redemption
Great Escape
ness
resevoir dogs, kill bill and the butterfly effect.
ktdancer
1. Singing in the rain with Gene Kelly. I love him.
2. Grease, loved it since I was little and still drag it out to watch every now and then
3. The lion the witch & the wardrobe - It was the very first book I remember having to read in year 1, and we watched an old tele movie version of it, then they made the new one and I just love it.
tracwy
wow just 3.. well here goes in trillogies.. lord of the rings x3
all aliens ( think its up to 7 with requeum)
pirates of the carribean x3
was that ok......cheers
Punkbabe
my top 3 movies would have to be
we were soldiers
tears of the sun
spiderman 1 & 2
Dirk
Best movie ever: Being There (Peter Sellers and Andrew Braunsberg at their very best)
2nd: Pulp Fiction
3rd: Bourne Identity
Recent good fun movies are Little Miss Sunshine and The Devil Wears Prada.
Anonymous
agree with Being There!
penny
OK OK, this is HARD for me, only 3 films? ok lets see, in no particular order...
i must admit, my all time favourite chick flick would have to be Dirty Dancing. Everytime i think of the film i just end up bursting in lyric to the song "time of my life"
My favourite stand up comedy on film would have to be Eddie Murphey in RAW. Absolutely hilarious!
and then i would probably say i love The Devil Wears Prada.
Jaguarman
1. Shawshank Redemption
2. Forrest Gump
3. Shrek (the Original). I've got kids, and heve seen it thousands of times, and still can't help laughing!!!
Whizzard
Scarface,Heat and Return of the Jedi.
Blue
Lord of the Rings 1 2 and 3
Anonymous
Casablanca
Portrait of a Lady
Pulp Fiction
mazzab2003
Hi Eddie and everyone.
Posting in forums is new to me but after reading the replies here, just couldn;t help myself. Here are my 3 alltime greatest movies
1. Ghost
2. Dirty Dancing
3. Shall we Dance.
Just love them all and can watch them over and over again and just for the record, I am 61, so not a youngster..
Have fun everyone, and keep smiling.
beanbagdan
I just saw Juno in the weekend - I can see why Ellen Paige is nominated for Best Actress - she is delightful and very infectious to watch. What a great film dealing with a very difficult topic (teenage pregnancy)
still.cruzin
Some of the newer films that have just recently come out are really up there with those classics.
Fools gold was a really good movie and so is Jumper. I would recomend that people go see the bucket list. That is a good movie that was made from the heart.
bj
So hard to list just 3. The Japanese story, with Collette ?, Wolf creek, Notebook.. So many great pics do not get the ratings they deserve. so they become quiet achievers. We all remember things for diff reasons and thats great.
Paulie
Blade Runner
Mad Max 2: The Road Warrior
Black Rain
Each of the three embraces an interesting future, fast becoming our present. Blade Runner: We'll embrace entertainment androids in two decades; MM2: The world is running out of guzzoline... and it's not pretty... ! Black Rain: Crime is going global.
chickenhead
les enfants du paradis ( the children of paradise )
steelyard blues
monsieur hulot's holiday
smokey
What about Star Wars Lord of the Rings and Gladiator
Grouch
Hmmm, of the top of my head these three but loads of others... The Last Emporer , Iris and Brassed Off
weerobby
1. Rifici (french film from the 50's)
2. The man who sued God. (Billy Connolly)
3 The original James Bonds
masiam
5th element
borat
super bad
Rehoboth
My top three films are:-
01. War & Peace. (1968) USSR
02. All About Eve. 1950. USA
03. Battleship Potemkin. 1925. USSR.
kazbar
My top 3, in no particular order:
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Neverending Story
Breakfast Club
nlgough
That is a hard question but considering that I work in a video store I get it asked of me probably more than most, so here goes.
1. The Bone Collector - also a great book
2. Rear Window - can't go past a classic Hitchcock
3. The Breakfast Club - what can I say, I am a child of the Molly Ringwald era.
neety
I can only really think of two:
The Breakfast Club
The Stand (Stephen King miniseries)
Anonymous
Here's my top 3 movies of all time:
1. The Virgin Suicide. No one will ever know for sure why they went so far.
2. My Summer of Love. This is a delicious movie with an incredible twist.
3. The Notebook. Common, who can tell me, with all honesty that this movie didn't stir up some emotions?
Hartmut
It is truly impossible to choose just three from amongst the tens of top movies.
But from what I've seen from the list of other folks, it seems that 'older', but excellent movies are just about forgotten.
Funny, no one stops reading books because they were written ages ago.
So all you young people out there, check out old classics like 'Shane' , 'Doctor Zhivago', 'Spartacus' , '2001 a Space Odyssey', 'High Noon' , 'Starman', 'Excalibur' , 'Some Like it Hot' , I could go on forever,
but here are my 3 more 'recent' top favorites:
"Gladiator"
"Blade Runner"
"Unforgiven"
Anonymous
Billy Madison-Very funny
Fast And Furious- Great street racing
Big Daddy- HILARIOUS
cricketman67
I have to break it up into categories, Drama, Comedy , Sci-Fi , Action.
Drama - Shawshank Redemption , Untouchables , Ben Hur - all beautifully acted
Comedy - National Lampoons Vacation, The Blues Brothers , Caddyshack - Good belly laugh every time
Sci-Fi - Close Encounters of the 3rd kind, Back to the Future, Star Wars - Excellent
Action - Raiders of the lost ark , Die Hard , Platoon.
If I have to pick 3 from these it would be - Shawshank Redemption , The Untouchables and Platoon.
Howie
I would have to say the best film for this year would have to be The Transformers.I was a bit apprehensive at first when I had seen the trailers but it was well worth the price of a movie ticket.
Pulp Fiction definately has to be in the top 3.A Quentin Tarantino masterpiece.Its got the lot.Great cast.Great plot.What more can I say.
To round it out I'll give Underworld a shout.Kate Beckinsale would have to be the sexiest female vampire I have ever seen.And the sequel wouldnt be to far behind.
crash
Memento
Pulp Fiction
Citizen Kane
...in that order.
DaVo
Easy Question.
A Clockwork Orange.
Halloween.
The Departed.
tristia
Hmm... this is a difficult one....
The Three Musketeers with Tim Curry at his most evil.
Coming to America, it is just so funny everytime that I watch it.
The Breakfast Club- all that teenage angst, and you gotta love the 80's!
Anonymous
Empire Records - see Andy Garcia before he got too fat and Liv Tyler before she was famous
The Princess Bride - love the sarcasm
Boondock Saints - for unadulterated shoot em up fun, with that wonderful British wit
Nychelle
Off the top of my head and in no particular order
Chicago
Under the Tuscan Sun (be warned - it's a girl moviebut great ideas )
Anything Cate Blanchett appears in......
phoenix555
youngerme - Stand By Me
middle me - Highlander
latest me - Crash
I LOVED Crash - wow!
kat
Armageddon
Note Book
Back to the future movies
bippy
Very hard but my top 3 are
1) Wedding Crashers
2) Green Mile
3)Gladiator
Palladin
Annie Get Your Gun
Unconquered
Stars in My Crown
Wishful_Thinking
I'd say the saw movies, But now theres four!!!! But i do love a good horror movie. Or one that just trips you out such as Identity or, Population: 436
leash
i am thinking....
the notebook.... i think it is one of the best romantic movies i have ever seen
a walk to remember....
and....
number 23... i was a bit hesistant when i saw jim carrey was in it but he was quite good
Rushy
Top 3 =
1. Remember the Titans
2. Blood Dimond
3. Freedom Writers
GalaB
Pay It Forward has to be up there.
What the Bleep Do We Know amazing study
Chevy Chase National Lampoons always good for a real good belly laugh.
GoBears
Very hard to limit to just three, but if I had to, it would be the Shawshank Redemption, Of Mice And Men and The Green Mile. All with brilliant acting. I'd also put in there two of the best trilogies ever made - The Godfather Trilogy and The Lord Of The Rings Trilogy. Depending on mood, both are excellent popcorn viewing. =8-)~
mikhali
My fave films would have to be:
Finding Forrester starring Sean Connery
Life as a House starring Kevin Kline
National Treasure starring Nicolas Cage
rylrebel
star wars,rocky,true grit
Lou
The Goodbye Girl
The Fifth Element
The Sound of Music for a good old sing along
Bluefire
The Bourne Identity & Bourne Supremacy
Lord of the Rings Trilogy
Pulp Fiction
mr p
you have GOT TO BE KIDDING ME! Surely you people are not serious - "OCEANS 11" "12" "13" in the top movies - oh come on! The plot is so lame, acting stiff - it's just such a showpiece of 2nd rate stars!
watch it next time and see th scene - the camera moves from one "star" to the next to give each person some snappy dialogue (which is not so slappy).
the plot is so old and worn out I cannot believe that people think it's unique
I mean really.
Top 3 movies;
try; WINGS OF DESIRE, ALIEN and maybe something really cool like DW GRIFFITHS "INTOLERANCE" now thems are movies!
Josh81
1. About a Boy
2. Amelie
3. The Fugitive
Other top ones include: Bulworth, Keeping the Faith, Groundhog Day, V for Vendetta.
Love Actually is crap. Shawshank is great.
Josh81
1. About a Boy
2. Amelie
3. The Fugitive
Other top ones include: Bulworth, Keeping the Faith, Groundhog Day, V for Vendetta.
Love Actually is crap. Shawshank is great.
Josh81
1. About a Boy
2. Amelie
3. The Fugitive
Other top ones include: Bulworth, Keeping the Faith, Groundhog Day, V for Vendetta.
Love Actually is crap. Shawshank is great.
Anonymous
My top 3 favourite films are all dark, dystopian comedies:
1. Series 7
2. Brazil
3. Welcome to the Dollhouse
Also I saw a brilliantly funny movie called "Idiocracy" the other night - it's directed by Mike Judge (Office Space, King of the Hill, Beavis and Butthead) and it's basically a twisted take on what the future might look like if American society keeps getting 'dumbed down' at its current rate. If you're a fan of US comedies like 'My Name Is Earl', 'Biodome', and 'Mallrats', I highly recommend it!
mimi
i know you said only three but i'm gonna put every dvd in my collection because i adore each one of them
1. American Beauty (a true masterpiece)
2.sin city
3. the constant gardener
4. requiem for a dream
5. stay
6. Hero
7. chicago
8. moulin rouge
9. Ripley's Game
10. girl interrupted
11. the butterfly effect
12. 21 grams
13. donnie darko
14. magnolia
15. the legends of the falls
16. love actually
17. the jacket
18. garden state
and a million others
long4sunshine
i currently just saw superbad..and hairspary both really different but awesome funny movies
my fav movies of all time
1. footloose
2. dot tell mom the babysitters dead
3 disturbia
tasha
PS i love The Pirates of the Caribean the ultimate escapism in movies for the mind!
tasha
I adore Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon because of its excellent martial arts, Chun li Fat as well as the amazing period costumes and settings they recreated.
I also think that th eLord of the rings trilogy was a feast for the eyes as well as inspiring to me as an artist
woogle
It's tough to put just 3 films when there are so many quality flix to choose from
but my top 3 would have to be:
From Dusk till Dawn
DodgeBall
Snatch
DD
Top 3 1) Lord of the Rings Trilogy 2) Gladiator 3) The Usual Suspects
3 films that made biggest impact when initially released 1) Star Wars 2) The Deer Hunter 3) Alien
3 films could watch over and over(and I do) 1) Life of Brian 2) Love Actually 3) Fifth Element
3 that just missed out 1) Pulp Fiction 2) Momento 3)Sixth Sense
Yuki
Wow... so many great movies... Heaps of the movies mentioned definitely make my fav list too, so I'll just add a few that aren't on here; The Simpsons Movie (hilarious!!!), A walk to remember (a beautiful romance starring Mandy Moore and Shane West that will have you bawling your eyes out!) and any Akira Kurosawa directed movie like Seven Samurai or The Hidden Fortress (these are old black and white Japanese movies made in the 60's, but they are still really entertaining!)
rach
1. Wizard of Oz
2. Anchorman
3. Dirty Dancing
A range of my most favourite movies from different categories! But Wizard of Oz is above and beyond my most favourite movie ever, it's the only movie that can make me go back to the feeling of being a child in awe of this amazing movie. Lot's of love for it!
brownie
I feel the best 3 films are:
Pulp Fiction
Forrest Gump
Hotel Rwanda
Anonymous
i would have to say my top three fils are at the moment are.... looking for alibrandi (legendary).... little rascles and ferris bulears day off. cheers
fredbarns
My choice would have to be
Suspense, Speed. On the edge of the seat kind of movie.
Romance, Holiday. A movie with not one love story but two.
Action, would have to be True Lies. Just an all round good movie.
Anonymous
I have to say that my Top 3 would have to change every week. But this week it would have to be: Robin hood - Men in tights, Gone in 60 seconds (The Nicholas Cage one), and Ong Bak ( A martial arts movie from Thailand, about a village that gets the head of there sacred Buhda stolen and the young man they send to retrive the statues head. This movie has some of the most amazing fight scenes you will ever see. If you haven't seen it, rent it. and if you can't rent it, Buy it. Everyone needs to see this film).
Junglebunny
Top three flicks? Where does one start? My first pick would have to be Requim for a dream, hard hitting, confrontational and will just leaves you speechless or sick!
Second, Blues Brothers, great music, fantastic cast and a story that really just goes no where! Great comedy and I really appreciate the musical madness that goes on throughout the film!
Finally, Snatch. All round great move, awesome story line, love those dirty english ganster flicks and brilliant cast. Bricktop is the pig feeding ganster, and Mickie the bare knuckle home here!
LOVE EM
Smokie
Hard to choose but would have to be
MAD MAX
FRIDAY
BEVERLY HILL COPS
pcatanzariti
The top 3 of all time would have to be The Godfather, Star Wars and Back to Future.
These movies are still great movies by todays standard and had or still have cult followings. They beat records and won awards, they had action, special fx, romance and some humor and most of all a good original storyline.
W Rook
So many movies ... so little room.
For sheer suspense, I would have to pick Alien - the original. So good I expected Alfred Hitchcock to put in an appearance.
The best drama would have to be The Green Mile - Stephen King is a genius, as is Tom Hanks.
Best action would have gone to Gladiator but I have just bought '300' - King Leonidas and his 300 Spartans. Absolutely fantastic. You seem to be continually presented with scenes that look as if they fell straight out of your old school history book. Warning: This is not a movie for kiddies.
Dusty Grimes
Remember The Titans, how could it not be. Insperational, good acting, good cast. Great movie all around.
Transformers, say no more, still at the movies, but for a mindless non thinking movie its awesum.
Sin city. what a ripper,
lister69
1. Goodfellas (Although most people consider "The Godfather" the best gangster movie of all time I personally think "The Godfather" loses its intensity after the infamous "horse's head in the bed" scene whereas Goodfellas is riveting from start to finish).
2. Mad Max 2 (The best post-apocalyptic action movie of all time it's a shame it spawned so many inferior copies though)
3. Alien (The original of the "Aliens" series and by far the best. It's amazing the special effects still hold up today almost thirty years later).
Hels
Wow, you sure know to ask a tough question. Fave 3.
1. Star Wars (original trilogy -- but especially episode 4)
2. The Blues Brothers
3. LOTR trilogy
bigjase
Top 3 - Very hard question - but here goes:
3: Blade Runner
2: The Godfather
1: Apocalypse Now
No need to tell me I'm bizarre - I am very comfortable with my station in life.
bluvelvet
1. Mulholland Drive: The most brilliant film that I have ever seen. David Lynch is a master; he creates such a confusing, confronting, horrifying, and emotional film that I love to bits!
2. Donnie Darko: I got soo freaked out when I watched this movie late at night for the first time. Frank is always in my nightmares, and I love Gary Jules' cover of Mad World at the end; makes me cry.
3. Requiem for a Dream: The most disturbing film that I have ever seen. The last 30 minutes are the hardest minutes that I have ever had to sit through. Darren Aronofsky is soo good with Clint Mansell (who is an amazing composer)
mightyminx
My favourite top 3 movies are:
1. Goodfellas
2. A Fish Called Wanda
3. Casino
amy_michelle
1. Love actually.
2. You've Got mail.
3. All Pirates of the Carribean
Shelley
1. The notebook
2. How to Lose a Guy in 10 days
3. Blue Crush
beanie
1. Ladies Man
2. Anchorman
3. Fear of a black hat
Steve
My Favourite movies of all time would have to be:
1. Lord of the Rings Trilogy
2. Pirates of the Caribbean Trilogy
3. Matrix Trilogy
I like my trilogies. :P
JCrugnale92
My top three movies are... Dirty dancing, Memoirs of a Geisha and Sister Act!!!
totallychibi
there are TOO many movies!!!
all time favourites
1. Dumb and Dumber
2. LOTR
3. My Name is Sam
but the Simpsons movie, Pirates, 300, Pan's love it all!!
Erin Buglass
Oh, that's a hard one! There are soo many great movies out there! But I'd definitely have to say:
1) Transformers - this was an AWESOME movie, no doubt bout it!
2) LOTR - well they were all great so I can't just choose one!
3) It's a toss up between 2 feel-good movies, My Fair Lady and Elizabethtown....but I'd have to go with My Fair Lady because you just can't beat Audrey Hepburn!!
Howie
Third... Harry Potter (first few)
Second... Pirated of the caribbean (all of 'em)
And my favourite movie of all time... TRANSFORMERS! It's nothing like you'd expect, all through it I was sitting in my seat thinking "Holy s... this is f...ing awesome!" (scuse my language if you still fell its inappropriate with the "..."'s)
I greatly reccommend that anyone that has not seen it should, even my parents thought it was awesome! and they're ancient!
Anonymous
i reckon the top 3 of all time are:
Pirates1 2 & 3
Dukes of Hazards
Step up
yeayo
sunshine
Hhmm I gotta say 3 of my most favorite films in all time have got to be:
1: Scream, not the others just the first one cause it sets the whole dinamic of what has to be in a scary movie in order for it to work and that sertanly did for me.
2: 50First dates: I have got to say one of Adam Sandlers best movies so far, U could watch it 100 times and still miss things, I suggest watching the movie normally then watching with comentary to find out all the other best things about the movie.
3: Final Destination 1: Now I know the other two installments ( espetially the last one) were really a bad idea, but the first one that set the scene really made u think about death and whether or not there is some great design.
Do I really have to stop at 3? lol Well there my top 3 I wish I could say more about them but ull just have to watch them.
snookums
Being a movie buff it appears that most replies are for more recent films. I have a lot of favourites but to narrow it down to 3 is difficult, but here goes, not in any particular order.
1. The Godfather
2. The Searchers
3. To Kill a Mockingbird/ Shawshank Redemption equal.
I apologise to the makers of Casablanca, Lives of Others and Dances with Wolves.
Big Kev
My 3 favourites are The Graduate, Easy Rider and Shawshank Redemption.
Great movies and all quite different.
tayla-j93
First of all is the feel-good motion picture 'Little Miss Sunshine' as you can relate to it in some ways.
Second is "'Dreamgirls" as the performances were flawless, the singing incredible, and the story was clearly outlined.
Third is 'Memoirs of a Geisha' as the cinema photography was beautiful and very surreal.
Dave Br
Irreversible, My Beautiful Laundrette, All About My Mother
Anonymous
Definately The Green Mile
Shawshank Redemption............and my third would have to be Ghost.
Hannie
Top three films, in any order they would be... The notebook, such a classic! Fantastic Four is hilarious, and finding nemo... I thought naming three would be easy, but you are right, just three is not enough!!! Fried green tomatoes is a great film as well, remember the titans is a good thinker and moulin rouche for entertainment. Ok, so I'm leveling with six films
kewpiedoll
Indiana Jones and the Raiders of the Lost Ark ( which sort dates me quite a bit), Pirates of the Caribbean and Jurassic Park. I guess that means I like action/adventure films. It is really hard to pick ONLY 3 as I do like more than that.
Anonymous
oh man. i hate that question coz theres so many great movies but i'd have to say that monty python and the holy grail would have to be one of them and also dumb and dumber the original and it would have to be a tie between knocked up and love actually.
miss marketing
My top 3 for now and all time include...
# 1 - Beaches - it will always be a favourite of mine (I idolise Bette Midler)
# 2 - Narnia - I loved the story when I was young and I love the movie so it will never get old for me
# 3 - Wizard of Oz - it will always be on the top of my list and will never grow old.
Anonymous
Mmm - probably films I have seen most recently are more top of mind so I am going to say The Lives of Others. I thought it was going to be really depressing, but was so uplifting in the end.
I love Amelie too.
tinman
I think that most great movies are the classic musicals like "Rocky Horror Picture Show", "Grease" and "Pirate Movie"
They make you feel good and you can sing along, even if you aren't the best karoke singer too!
Connermoo
1. A Fish Called Wanda (1988): The funniest, wittiest, most hilarious movie I have ever seen. It is still funny after all these years. Kevin Kline steals the show in his Oscar-winning performance.
2. Godfather Part II (1974): While the first Godfather is brilliant, I think Al Pacino's performance in the second installment makes it superior. It is so rare to see a good sequel. This is that rare exception.
3. Midnight Cowboy (1969): Jon Voigt and Dustin Hoffman in one of the most beautiful and heart-wrenching films I have ever seen.
diana
1. Wizard Of Oz
2. A Walk to Remember
3. Goodfellas
gusgus89
Moulin Rouge....Most likely because I love musicals...and Ewan Mcgregor and Nicole Kidman are like my favourite actors!
Centre Stage...I'm a dancer and it's about breaking the rules of dance!
Grease...It's one of those MUST SEE films.
ahmehau
Of all time? Well it's got to be Star Wars, Chariots of Fire, and Raiders Of the Lost Ark. And I can't wait for Indy IV next year!
Nimjah-xo-Kahlia
mii top 3 are in no order but i love
1.the simpsons movie its soo funny
2. step up coz i love dancing and dance
3.Pirates of the caribbean 3 coz i love all their movies and Pirates
hope i could help byee
Anonymous
It's very hard to limit it at three, however I would have to say that the following are my favourites:-
Life is Beautiful - Italian movie starring Roberto Benini (he won an Oscar for it). Extremely powerful and moving film about a father hiding his young son in a concentration camp during World War 2.
Shawshank Redemption - Just a great story with a fantastic message. I've seen it so many times already but could watch it again and again and pick up more from it each time.
Caddy Shack - I know that that's out there considering the other two I've selected but it is a true classic which just gets funnier every time you watch it.
thenoble1
I would have to say Schindlers list, labyrinth and the Harry Potter movies are my favourite movies of all time but Thirteen Days, Toy Soldiers and Dead Poets Society are good too
Anonymous
i luv girly movies with an added kick, my three personal favs are
The Sweetest Thing
In her Shoes
Bring it on All or Nothing
devilchild91
My top 3 movies are
1. Norbit (hilarious)
2. Bandidas (great chick flick)
3. All the harry potter movies (who knew witchcraft was so entertaining)
Hails
My top three movies of all time consist of The Ring, The Ring 2 and Step-Up. I like watching movies like The Ring/The Ring 2 because of the spookey scenes plus when my friends and I are having a girls night in, there good movies to throw that extra scare in on a friend. I also like watching Step-Up because it is funny and well girls can have the extra perve on the hot guys that star in this movie. Well there's my top 3 movies of all time.
mez
umm.... theres so many to chose from
i would have to say....
take the lead
blades of glory and
the ringer
i think this will be entertaining for everyone .
swilks
My top 3 films in order are first Clerks (the Original in black and white) then A Clockwork Orange Second and then Star Wars a new hope (the original version).
Katehead
Ok im sorry but i just could not live with myself if i didnt add this one.....
its 1 of my ALL TIME FAVOURITES.......
this movie carries a strong message that you should never give up on your hearts desires, and that your dreams are never out of reach. SO IN OTHER WORDS GO AFTER YOUR DREAMS BECAUSE YOU CANT ACHIEVE THEM IF YOU DONT TRY!!!!! and just so u know you can all do anything you set your hearts on!!! ok well after that inspirational little pep talk... i guess i'd better tell u wat the movie is...
1. Legally Blonde!!!!!
ps. i know u all probably rekon its just another stupoid chick flickj about blondes with big boobs with little dogs that go after cute guys... BUT IT"S NOT!!! mwa luv u all Xoxo
Anonymous
1. Moulin Rouge - fantastic movie, music and actors
2. Pirates of the Caribbean: Curse of the Black Pearl - Johnny Depp, what more can i say??
3. Love Actually - love their accents!
Anonymous
top 3 films of all time?
Well, no 1 for me must be Rush Hour - Jackie Chan's awesome kung-fu is so entertaining to watch, i get hooked!
no 2... hmm... Pirates of the Carribean 2 - soooo hilarious, with captain black walking drunkenly and randomly getting into battles on the moving wheel for the key to Davy Jones' heart
no 3 would be Charlie's Angels (2nd one) - i love kick-ass movies, and Cameron Diaz, Lucy Liu and Drew Barrymore do it particularly well.
Anonymous
My top three favourite films in no particular order are:
* The Illusionist
* Zodiac
* 300
Anonymous
Two great comedies are:
Wayne's World 1 and Nacho Libre.
I just saw Nacho Libre the other day and I thought it was hilarious! I absolutely loved it! Some people may not like Wayne's World. You have to have the right sense of humour to enjoy it.
My next favourite is a tie between A Series of Unfortunate Events, Just Like Heaven and John Tucker Must Die.
I know it says choose 3, but it is just too hard!
But my ultimate favoutite is Nacho Libre!
Sam
1. Pirates of the Carribean 1, 2 and 3 all tie!! Especially because Orlando and Johnny are in it... really good actors, as well as Keira. I like the plot line. I recently went to Disneyland and saw the ride on which the movie was based, it was really good! I think the costumes are awesome... and the special effects and scenery. I know, a very typical choice, but these movies really do rock in every way possible.
2. Dances With Wolves - awesome film about native american and english contact during the english settlement of america. definitely worth watching. My history class in grade nine even studied it
3. anchorman!! i love a funny movie :P
bunnyboo309
my three favourite movies are:
all harry potter movies
smiley1
Its an old favourite I know but I love Dirty Dancing. I can watch it over and over! Also love Charlies Angels! And lastly The Man from Snowy River...i love the setting and just hows its old fashioned!
sxck8t
i have seen that many movies its really hard to only pic 3. in no particular order my favorate movies would be:
- any of the pirates of the caribbean movies (the first and third are the best)
- the note book (i know its girly but i think its a clasic and is really romantic and emotional)
-any of the die hard movies (carnt wait to see die hard 4)
- any of the harry potter films (the first one is the best i think)
Emsy
I love both Tomb Raider movies..... they are my all-time favourites.... they are my top 2!!!
the third one would be a hard decision!!! hehe!!
tweety_ree
Well i would have to say my top three films of all time would have to be:
Grease: You can never get sick of it and the songs are so catchy.
The Notebook: Classic Romance and so sad, definate tear jerker
Any of the Harry Potter Movies: i've read to books and there not quite as good in film but there still fantastic
krustykirky
First of all im a huge movie buff
i LOVE all genres but my favorite is the horror genre \\action ,horror ,thriller,comedy action,romance
my top 3 movies are
~1~Wrong Turn [as it the basic horror film there life is threatened and they have to get out alive]blodd and gore (right on)
~2~The Notebook {"the best love story ever told"i totally agree with this i would love to go back and see how our parents ,grandparent ,great grandparents grew up //all the people that believe in true love and want to have that person that soulmate to spend the rest of there life with this movie shows this.
~3~wedding crasher {so funny gets me giggiling everytime as the storyline is comedy and romantic movie and of course i love owen wilson.
Nielly28
Wow, what a hard question.
I am a movie buff, I watch sooooo many movies, so I will tell you some that are my favourites.
1. Dirty Dancing is one, it is a bit corny in some parts but still a great movie, with dancing and music.
2. Pride and Prejudice, I love that romantic stuff and the olden day dress.
3. All the Harry Potter movies, even though I prefer the books, still great acting with fantastic special effects.
4. I can't go past all the Pirates of the Carribean movies, love that Orlando Bloom and Johnny Depp.
I know you only asked for 3, but I will tell you just two more, but of course there are many more,
5. The sound of Music, is one of my favourites as I love the music, very catchy,
6, and of course Cinderella as you can see from my display pic, I am a fan of all the Disney movies.
Anonymous
The Incredibles, For some reason i can never be sick of watching it, The butterly effect was good too or was that just Ashton Kutcher? and Still from being a kid i gotta say the lion king, cause it taught me so much!
paradisi
Children of Men
Donny Darko
12 Monkees
Shelbs
hey.....
my most favourite films of all times would be high school musical, honey, cinderella story, step up, the note book and lots more.
Anonymous
ummm
at the minute in no oreder my 3 favourite films are "love actually"It is so funny
The notebook and silence of the lambs.
Anonymous
Niice choice !!
this is realli tricky ..
umz ..
number 3 would have to be mayb the silence of the lambs - what can i say, BRILLIANT !
number 2 would be pirates of the carribean because it's sooo clever and witty.
and number 1 would probably be titanic. It plays with your emotions and on your mind.
But i've seen other great films as well .. like perfume - Very different .. Also, the quiet was really .. disturbing .. yet i liked it ?
Anonymous
My Top 3 movies of ALL TIME!!!! are
- The sweetest thing
- Notebook
- Hitch
Lady Butterfly
Oh i forgot. Benny and Joon with Johnny Depp, or perhaps Edward Scissor hands...you can never beat Johnny!! what was the other one, oh.... I heart Huckabees, Garden State and The constant Gardener. Everyone is saying Harry Potter and while the movies are entertaining i think its the books that are more of a classic! I cheated but oh well. So my forth is Benny and Joon and my fifth is The Constant Gardener.
Lady Butterfly
1. Schindlers list
2. Italian JOb (newer version)
3. Lord of the Rings 2
tricky to do that, because you miss out on Breakfast Club, Sin City, Looking For Alabrandi and Terminator 2 and foreign films, like Goodbye Lenin or Amelie. i agree about the whole walking into the video shop. though Never know what i am looking for, always walk out with something never heard of.
Anonymous
That is very true. It is always hard to say your top 3 movies. i have trouble with a top 5 or even 10 sometimes, there is just too many out there!
I would have to say though, in no paticular order
-All the Harry Potter films
-All the LOTR films
-and Gridiron Gang.
it is a brilliant movie and you don't have to like sports to watch it!
kirra993
1.Forrest Gump
2.Rainman
3.Stand By Me
Domi
Anything with Hugh Grant. Although he's a bit too old for me, i gotta admit he's an amazing actor. Thats why Notting Hill is my No. 1, 2nd would be Wedding Singer, and my 3rd would be A Walk yo Remember; every girl needs a sad film and i guess this one does it for me. I hate horror, it's not my cup of tea.
Emerald
I'm going to have to say...
Shawshank Redemption.
The Castle.
Saw: 1,2,3. Three was probably my favourite, but you really need to have seen the first two for it to make sense anyway.
manda
1. hotel rwanda
2. hide and seek
3. remember the titans
bekprice
such a hard question... um... in no particular order:
1. Pirates of the Carribean: Curse of the Black Pearl (I love the other two as well but prefer the first)
2. Ten Things I Hate About You (I saw it when I was 12 and I'm now almost 20 - I know every line but I can still watch it and laugh/ cry at the exact same places)
3.The Count of Monte Cristo (based on Alexander Dumas' classic - Jim Caviezel (aka Jesus in Mel Gibson's The Passion of the Christ) is awesome in the classic story of revenge)
honourable mentions: She's The Man and John Tucker Must Die (hilarious!); the LOTR trilogy (it's too much of a classic not to mention); and A Cinderella Story/ Aquamarine/ Ella Enchanted and The Princess Diaries 1 & 2 (because I'm a 15 year old girly-girl at heart).
Megan
There are so many films out there, but for me there are my top three which stand out from the crowd!
#1 Forrest Gump, its my all time fav movie, it makes you laugh, cry, think, get mad, its just the perfect movie and tom hanks played the part really well
#2 The Green Mile, its such an up front and confronting movie, but i love it! Once again it makes you feel and get involved in the movie.
#3 This may sound really silly BUT Monsters Inc is a great movie, it makes me sound like a big kid but its light hearted but you get attatched to it...
Katehead
HHHMMMM...... wow it's so hard to only pick three!!! Well anyway my top 3 would have to be.......
1. Dude Where's My Car? - I've seen it SO many times and know every single word but it never gets old so it's gotta be a keeper!!
2. Without A Paddle - same kinda humour as the above, but different characters, different situation, ok so it's completely different! But anyway I still love it.
3. The Devil Wears Prada - ok well... What can I say?? The awesome fashions, great story and plot and characters.. Oh and did I mantion that ADRIAN GRENIER is in it??!!! lol (man candy is always good!!!)
Anonymous
my top threee are definately:
because i said so
employee of the month
stick it
loving rom-coms and plain comedys atm.
Z
Its hard to narrow them all down, but three that stand out are In the Name of the Father, we did this one as in our english class and it is really moving but it makes you made at how corrupt the legal systems can be and its based on real life events and people. Shawshank Redemption another english class movie again it explores the injustice and corruption of the legal system and is really moving. And last but not least is The Notebook, which is a true romantic story and is very sweet and definitely a story you can starting crying in!!!
Anonymous
i would have to say
Romeo and Juliet (the modern one directed by Baz Luhrmann)
Moulin Rouge
Chicago
but the is one movie which is on my MUST SEE LIST!!! that i have been told is fabulous! so when i see "RENT" my top three may change...
Anonymous
My fav films are... well they are kinda lame lol... Bring It On all or Nothing, Anne and Knocked Up!!! Knocked up is sooo funny i wod watch it 7 times in a row!!!
Anonymous
Hmm, I have so many, but they would have to be (in no particular order)
Grease (only number one, havn't seen two, don't plan to)
Looking for Alibrandi (very relevant to modern teenage life)
Blades of Glory (possibly not top 3, but i just saw it, and it is halarious. I highly recommend it!!!)
cheeky_gal
for me, the movie has to be touching and powerful. I would say The Shawshank Redemption ( fantastic plot ---it was based on a true story), the escape scene was very powerful as the music came on when the guy finally escaped.
My second choice would be Titanic. What could be more touching than a powerful love story? My mum says its very rare to find a person that would sacrifice their life for love, and when we do see it, on screen, it is very touching and very grand, and the music...you know it....just heightens your emotions. (If you like titanic, i suggest 'The Bodyguard')
My third choice would be Pearl Harbour. The film has received a lot of criticisms after its debut, but i like the story, the actors, the special effects and the music. I think music are essential in a good movie, it connects the audience and the storyline through a universal language. Without it, any movie would be a failure.
Anonymous
In no particular order they would have to be
Chicago
Pride and Prejudice
and um..........
Pirates of the Carribbean 1,2 and 3
kat
Well my absolute favourites would have to be:
Love Actually- Ive watched this movie literally a thousand times. Its absolutely brilliant, all the mini stories.. all combined into one.. all connected... An amazing movie.
Clueless- We even studied it in school!! Lessons are learnt from this movie, its funny, cute and just an overall good movie.
The Devil Wears Prada- good story line, good message and also- GREAT CLOTHES!
Anonymous
My favourite would have to be A Walk To Remember, its such a wonderful movie, so romantic and so sad at the same time, a beautiful love-story. I know you'll probably think its a girly movie, but don't cause the majority of my guy-friends LOVE it, almost as much as I love it!
My second favourite would have to be She's The Man, a wonderful mix of comedy and a love-story. Its a hilarious movie, and although it may look stupid, because it is, but its extremely funny and serious at the same time.
Next would have to be Transformers, if you haven't seen it, SEE IT! Its heaps good, it's got everything in it, romance, comedy and of course ACTION! The majority of people who I've talked to about it have been like yeh a movie about robots, whatever its going to be stupid, and then they've gone to see it and were like WOW! whens the sequal coming out! Its seriously AWESOME!
If you haven't seen any of the above, I recommend if you have a couple of hours free, hire them or go see them. They're are heaps good movies and are worth the time of day!
visualowl
3!? Well, that is hard! And coming straight off the top of my head are:
1. Kenny
2. Thelma and Louise
3. Nanny McPhee
And not necessarily in that order!
Anonymous
My Top 3 Films are and always will be:
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
and surprise surprise
Pirate's of the Caribbean: At World's End
quite tot eh contrary of most opinions i believe that, Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End is better then the previous two, simply becasue the plot is different , it's not your everyday typical plot, to understand it you need to pay attention to the movie quite closely otherwise you'll miss things!
I've spent many hrs explaining to friends who failed to be attentive and just daydream about the actors, what the point of it was and all the underlying messages of the film.
If I had to my favourite moment from a Film;
the film would be Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End,
in the final scenes, where the battle wages between the pirate lords and their crews, and the east india trading company and Davey Jones, and his crew; where the moment comes when Jack Sparrow shows his true colours, when davey Jones stabs Will in the heart (Jack is holding davey Jone's own heart) and just before will dies jack grabs wills hand and stabs the heart with it, making will the new captain of the flying dutchman, and allowing him to live, but in doing so jack gives up his dream of immortality.
Anonymous
the movies that will lawys be in my top 3 are: A walk to remeber, Step up and happy feet . they are really great movies that i love...
Anonymous
My Top 3 Films of All Time......
First would have to be The Notebook.... a classic romance with fabulous photography and music. A great tear-jecker that gets me everytime.
Second would be Love Actually.... a comic romance that makes you laugh everytime you watch. Great characters, that in one way or another you can relate to. A perfect movie to watch with good company and really feel "Love is all around!"
Last but not least, third would have to be Step Up.... the fantastic music makes you won't to get up off your seat and dance your heart away. The troubed Tyler, who makes girls hearts flutter, finally gets want he wants, a real motivator.
F
All the Pirates Of The Caribbeans are awesome (lets count all three as one movie C= ), SIlent Hill's good and Amageddon is sad but cool.
kerrz
hmmmm.... I am u HUGE movie Buff... but my top three would have to be... Butterfly effect, the prestige and forest Gump
Anonymous
this is hard... but it has to be
1. - Elizabeth town - cutest movie ever made
2. - Big Fish - so sad i cry every time
3. - Saw 1 - the most twisted movie in the world! but its still so amazing
Princess Kimberlii
thats a tough one!!!
i loved Pirates of the Caribbean, it was so interesting and had a great cast. Johnny Depp was my fave.
Another favourite of mine is king kong, it had a fabulous cast and great story line. i loved it
and i robot was excellent. will smith did a great performance and i loved the story line and how it was set in the future.
tanj618
My three top films. Well i have a lot of top films but three i will say will be from different categories even though i tend to watch more girly/teen movies but do like a range of others.
Cant Hardly Wait - teen movie with cliches, cliques, smartly done, witty one liners and if you look closely in one establishing shot of the party house you can see Ethan Embry flipping across the yard. As yes people, he did gymnastics as a kid.
Cinema Paradiso - foreign film. if you are interested in movies, you will like this. 'its not the meaning of life, its the feeling of life'
and finally..
Beauty and the Beast - cute, disney movie with the best message of its not what you look like but who you are that matters.
Anonymous
Hmmm... this is tough...
In no order, I admit I loved the film "Little Miss Sunshine" because it was so depressing but quirky at the same time. I also really enjoyed the Transformers movie, just because I liked the anime. And finally....Spirited Away by Hayao Miyazaki.
Darrin
It is tough picking 3 becasue it depends on what category you look at. My to 3 comedies I could watch over and over again but I probably wouldn't mention them in my top 3.
Remember the Titans .... could probably be replaced with most Denzel movies
Saving Private Ryan
Goodfellas
LOTR - has to be the best story ever told
Crimson Tide
sorry couldn't keep it to 3
and just to spice it up a bit my top 3 Comedies
Austin Powers collection
Chicken Run
50 First dates or the Wedding Singer
Tex
1) Can't believe there is no mention of The Dude here. Anyone that's seen "The Big Lebowski" will know what I mean. By far the greatest comedy ever made. Can be watched time and time again until thre plot is irrelevant and it's all about the characters and their classic lines.
2) "The Outlaw Josey Wales". Clint Eastwood at his sneering best in a brilliant revenge film like no other can make.
3) It's starting to get too hard now. I want to get serious and say something like the Bourne movies but everyone knows of them, they are brilliant but if you want reccomendations it's all about making a little bit of effort to find them. Therefore i finish off with "Mall Rats" the 2nd in Kevin Smiths films. Clerks II is pretty good from Kevin Smith as well.
missdiva2u
In no particular order:
Any of the Harry Potter films
Any of the Lord Of the Rings films
The Bourne Identity & Bourne Supremacy
Alicia
I am a bit of a kid at heart, so love to watch any thing disney. I know, how boring, but they suck me in every time.
As far as grown up movies go, I loved the Note book, and Forrest Gump. I love a film that pulls at your emotions, with a good story behind it. Tom Hanks would have to be one of my favourite actors, who can bring any movie to life. As a child I loved BIG, which Tom stared in. I saw it again the other day and couldn't believe how young he was in it!!! Or is it that I am just getting lod! hehe
Any thing that is remotely scarely has never crossed my eyes. I have a vivi imagination, which runs away at night if I have seen any thing remotely scarey.
Jodi
In no particular order - my top three films/movies of all time are:
1) Grease with hunky boy John Travolta, I just fell in love with him and enjoy singing along to the songs.
2) Dirty Dancing - "No one puts baby in the corner"
and for all those parents (like me) that are made to watch kids movies all weekend.
3) Toy Story and Toy Story 2 - watched in succession to each other.
Robyn
I am going to sound like such a girl here but my favourite films are Four Weddings & A Funeral (a classic), Sliding Doors (love the possibility that one split second can change your life) and Jack & Sarah (a total tear jerker!). Curious George (cartoon released last year) would also have to be up there - George is just the cutest little monkey around and definitely a wonderful cartoon for all ages!
Cass
In no particular order i will go Braveheart, Seven and Shawshank Redemption.
Sim-one
3 movies only! Gee, well ok how about:
1. Princess bride - best sword fight scene, giant, princess, albino, true love, what more can you look for in a movie? Even has a Man in Black. One of my all time favourites and a classic I think.
2. High Fidelity - who never did a mix tape when they were growing up? This movie is my life in film I'm sure of it. Except I dont own a music store mores the pity!
3. Howls Moving Castle - Japanese Anime at it's best I think. I get lost in the story everytime and there's even a little romance for when I'm feeling a little mushy. It's magical.
Should we have made this a top 5 movie posting instead coz 3 just aint enough! :-)
Nicko
Way too hard to narrow down so i'll go with cool films you might have missed:
"A Shot in the Dark" - Peter Sellers is a genius
"UFO - The Movie" - one of the most truly awful, self induldgent films ever made. Car crash film making but you can't look away.
"The Bride of Frankenstein" - old school horror at it's finest.
"Chaplin" - The life of Charlie Chaplin played by a magnificent Robert Downet Jnr
"The Great Escape" - You might have seen it on the telly but watch it without ads. Heaps of great actors and an amazing story.
"Prospero's Book" - Weird! Weird Weird!
Wild-Child1022
My all time fav film has to be Forrest Gump. It's one of the funniest, yet moving films i have ever seen. I can watch it again and again and never get sick of it.
My second fav film is Borat, which is seriously funny, but also really makes you think about what the world is coming to and what is now acceptable.
The most recent film i have seen that i really enjoyed was Knocked Up, as you can tell i'm really into comedy's. This is another movie i can watch again and again.
lisalisa
An Officer and a gentleman
The fifth element
Love actually
Maggie
This is Hard...
I would have to say in no particular order
Center Stage
Jackass 1 or 2
any of the Pirates of the Caribbean.
love to all...
Maggie
Thanks Sim-one
The top 3 idea was just to limit it, avoid long lists of films - feel free to throw a few more out to the group! That goes for everyone.
Elles
It's hard to pick out just 3 movies! I guess the 3 that are up there would be Hotel Rwanda, Enduring Love & Life is Beautiful.
maryanne
i'll prob get shot down for this but I'm a Sound of Music fan! I love Oceans 11, Apollo 13 and We Were Soldiers is fantastic. I know that's 4 but you can chose to ignore the Sound of Music if you wish!
jaffe
In no particular order-
The Big Lebowski
Suspiria
Magnolia
So many films to leave out, but there is a stab at it. I'm sure many people would hate Magnolia, but its humanity, as with all PT Anderson films, is beautiful. The Big Lebowski speaks for itself. Suspiria is a must see for anyone interested in stylish, non-psychological horror. Shot through primary colour filters and with one of the best soundtracks made for a movie ever, I think it ranks as Dario Argento's masterpiece although Tenebrae gets a worthy mention. Cheers.
Squeak
I'm going to sound like such a child...
1. Disney's Aladdin. I know! I know! But it was *deep* and *meaningful* for a little girl when it first came out. Even though they used Nic Testoni in the promotion to 'meet Aladdin'. Also, Arabic hero and cast. My best friend loves it because Jasmine's singing voice was a phillopino, so the racial representation was pretty amazing. I grew up in Coober Pedy and every little girl there could pretend to be Princess Jasmine.
2. The Castle. I can still quote it... "My name is Dale Kerrigan, and this is my story..."
3. Fight Club. That liposuction stealing fat scene is one of the funniest I've seen.
Tabby Cat
As you say, it is really hard to narrow it down to just three. There are heaps of great movies out there, one of my pet hates is that television, both pay-tv and in particular free-to-air, seem to repeat the same old movies over and over every year, some good but too many not so great......WHY is that?????
Anyway, here are my top three:
Stand By Me - a fantastic movie, of which I have known every word for many, many years - could never get sick of watching it!
The Notebook - not usually a fan of romantic films, but loved this one
Saw - I have always been a fan of horror films (when done right) and I really really love the twist in this one (Saw 2 came close but not quite close enough!)
leebee
Hi just new to the group and have checked out everyone replies,wow there are some great movies there.Just off the top of my head though I would have to say my 3 top films would be-Footloose
-Green mile
-Rocky Horror Picture Show
leebee
Hey Tabby Cat,
2 great choices! Stand By Me sure is a classic, and yes, one you could watch again and again - it's timeless!
I really enjoyed The Notebook too - I gotta freebie to see it when it came out and didn't think I'd enjoy it as much as I did. Bit of a tear jerker (for me anyway!)
GR8kidsX3
Very very hard - I would say: "Kingdom of Heaven" starring Orlando Bloom (always easy on the eye). Then on old comdey "Top Secret" starring Val Kilmer in one of his first roles followed by "We Were Soldiers" with Mel Gibson. There are heaps of great movies, but these three I can watch over and over again. Happy viewing!!
mysty
I saw the latest Pirates of the Caribbean on the weekend,quite enjoyable but way too long without a intermission....lot of fidgety people there!
Lord of the Rings is just superb
I am also fond of SlingBlade,which was written by and starred Billy Bob Thorton.Such a pity he just missed out on a Academy Award for this.
eviee1
I love supernatural so Sixth sense was great, pay it Forward was also very heart warming, and you can't beat the Excorsist for it's time
leebee
Another good pick - Sixth Sense was a great film at the time, I also really liked Pay it Forward, an interesting concept.
leat79
BIG fan of Labyrinth - I can never get sick of that one!
The Court Jester with Danny Kaye - classic Hollywood - if you haven't seen it, you are missing one of the most magically funny comic actors of all time.
The Lord of the Rings Trilogy - I know this is a cop out, as it's three movies, but you can't watch them as a stand-alone.
My husband would say: The Shawshank Redemption, Forrest Gump and Die Hard.
Happy viewing!
Tomo
Top 3, ohh that's a hard one.
Gladaitor would have to be one, great all round film. Great Acting, and some great scenes.
"Swing Kids", a film about young adults enjoying the swing music and dance at the rise Nazi party. I propably don't make it sound that great but worth a watch.
And can't leave out at least on of the LOTR movies, take your pick, all great movies
janecody
Sunshine [from the seventies with Christina Raines and Cliffe de Young]
Who will love my children
Silkwood
Vamps
The Basketball Diaries - a very strong movie about events and situations that many will never face, DeCaprio does an amazing job. Sad in so many ways yet a good example of why you should never give up.
Shawshank Redemption, hell yes, brilliant in every way. Too many things I could say about this movie and why it so great.
Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas... what can I say, Johnny Depp just cracks me up in this and a good laugh is always the best medicine and every one needs a good laugh, and his antics bring a smile to this face. Add in his latest Pirates of the Caribbean roles and you can see he still got it.
There are so many great movies out there, and these three stand out for me only cause each brings a different form of emotion to the fore.... I could mention many others for so many different reasons. The best are always the ones that bring emotion out in others, no matter what type.
Vamps
Cheers for those Tommo. Swing Kids sounds intriguing, I'll look out for it.
Rick
my top 3 movies why make it so hard but my 1st would be any of the rockys but if i had to pick 1 it would be rock IV and my second would have to be the green mile that is a great movie and 3rd would have to be shawshank redemtion they are both very moving movies and you should see them
seesaw
My No 1,is Casablanca,No 2.Beaches and No 3.
Titanic,there are quite a few olden goldies around.
Fingerfood
Lord of the Rings 1, 2 and 3!
soss
#1. The Shawshank Redemption, has to be one of my Favourites, If not THE FAVOURITE.
#2. Gone with the Wind, It's really a classic, I have watched it several times & never tire of it.
#3. All the Lethal Weapons Moves, I LOVE Mel Gibson & Danny Glover, & can watch them over & over again.
I have a few more that are Favourites & classics as well, To mention one, If that's OK, The First Blues Brothers, Love the Music, & the story Plot, very very funny.
Toni Macfarlane....
Thank You.
PS. I can't post a pic of myself, as #1. I don't know how & #2. Haven't got a recent one, Does that matter?
Nicola
I love: SHAUN OF THE DEAD
THE GREEN MILE
and a little known oldie called 'AMERICAN DREAMER"
Hartmut
It impossible to pick only three movies when there are so many top ones out there.
Perhaps you should pick a category, like Western, SF, Epic etc.
So I would say : Best 3 Western: Shane, Unforgiven, Dances with Wolves
Best 3 SF : Blade Runner, 2001 a Space Odyssey, (first) Alien
Best 3 Epics : Spartacus, Lawrence of Arabia, Gladiator
lamyaa
Titanic
Forrest Gump
Not Without My Daughter
These are the best movies of all time!
annette
journey to the centre of the earth with james mason
the time machine with rod taylor
star trek (any)
cruticus
Titanic, Boogie Nights & Shawshank Redemption
cett
Shawshank Redemption and green mile is also my very favourite movies as well. i have seen then countless times and never get sick of watching them. great movies!
Hutcho69
I'm with you Eddie,
Shawshank Redemption,
Green Mile (great books as well),
the Untouchables
Then again...Casablanca, North by North West, Mother Goose,.....and their just from the forties & fifties !!!
bridgins
I havnt seen it mentioned yet, so I am going to recommend a movie called 'Real Women Have Curves' Its an art house movie starring America Ferrara. Females will probably enjoy it more. America Ferrara is the youngest daughter in a European Family, her mother is traditional and will not let her go to College (She has to travel hours just to go to High School). Her teacher pushes hard but her mother wont budge. So she has to go work in her sisters dressmaking factory where they work for slaves making designer dresses that get sold for hundreds more. After a boy falls in love with her and her curves, she teaches the women at the factory that its okay to embrace your curves and imperfections. The rest you have to watch the movie to know :)
bridgins
I know! It's not easy limiting yourself to just 3 films - but a good way of throwing 3 of your favourite films out there!
Interesting that 2 of your films are in my favourites list too - Shawshank Redemption & Green Mile - both brilliant films worth checking out if you haven't already!
Macca
In no particular order:
I know this seems a little forced after the previous topic, but Oceans 11 is in my top 3 at the moment, I love the cast and clever plot
Pirates of the Caribbean: Curse of the Black Pearl, fantastic movie, who thought pirates could be so fun!?
Requiem for a Dream. Can be pretty rough if you don't know what to expect, and watcing it a second time is not required, its vivid enough to stick with you for a long while. The orchestral piece which accompanies the movie (the one stolen by The Da Vinci Code) is very effective in exaggerrating the movies message
triplesil@iprimus.com.au
The God Father trilogy Just good clean fun.
The Kingdom of Heaven: depicts the futility of religion and its unwarranted collisions over the centuries
Star Trek.: I Mean this is true is it not.
rumandcoke
for mine the original oceans 11 plot is far superior to the remake
pebbles
I am not a real big movie buff but one of my all time favourites would have to be The Green Mile , it has made me cry every time i watched it. There have been othersthat i have seen after reading the books that are not to bad but books are better.
Having been made to think about this the second would have to be the romantic movie of this era Pretty Woman.
the last would have to be the Stargate movie this one spawned the series and made me an addict of the series after the show was discontinued.
Sonya1
Passing of the Third Floor Back
Memoirs of a Geisha
Beaches
Sonya1
If you haven't seen Ocean's 13 yet go see it. As you're a fan of 11 you'll love it! Yet another great plot and brilliant lines!